Programme

Vertical Tabs

Programme schedule

Please find below the schedule of the scientific programme of the 23rd EAHP congress.

Click here for the PDF version of the programme.

EAHP confirms that the Speakers and the Scientific Committee members responsible for the development of the Congress programme have signed and submitted the Conflict of Interest Disclosure forms.

* Indicates speaker or SC member has stated a conflict of interest which has been reviewed and accepted. See speakers' bios page for more information.

 

Tuesday, 20 March
Date/Time Meetings/Events Room
12.00 - 17.00 Registration opens (individuals, groups and exhibitors)  Entrance No 2
 
Wednesday, 21 March
Date/Time Meetings/Events Room
07.00 - 17.00 Registration opens (individuals, groups and exhibitors) Entrance No 2
08.30 - 10.15 Opening ceremony & Keynote 1 - A fact-based view on global health and infectious diseases Hall C
10.15 Exhibition opens Hall B
10.15 - 11.45 Coffee break Hall B
10.30 - 11.45 Poster nominee oral presentations A4
10.30 - 11.45 Good Practice Initiative oral presentations A3
10.30 - 11.45 Other sessions  
  Hospital pharmacy in Sweden, highlights and curiosities F5
12.00 - 13.30 Synergy Satellite Session  
  Biosimilars in breast cancer – the next challenge (sponsored by an education grant from Amgen) Hall C
13.30 - 14.30 Lunch Hall B
14.30 - 18.30 Student Programme: An evidence based approach to developing an individualised patient care plan J1
14.30 - 16.00 Seminars  
  Seminar IG1 - The efficient pharmacist - Prioritising tasks and designing processes F2+F3
  Seminar SPD1 - Medicines shortages - A reality check? F5
  Seminar PC1 - Clinical trial regulation and ethical committees A3
  Seminar PC3 - ATMP - What's in it for the hospital pharmacists? G3
  Seminar CPS1 - Managing polypharmacy - Thinking outside the box G1+G2
  Seminar PQ2 - Ready to administer drugs - Is everything under control? A5
  Workshop 2 - Assessment and clinical importance of pharmacists recommendations J2
  Workshop 3 - Creating practical guidelines R2
14.30 - 16.00 Poster nominee oral presentations A4
14.30 - 16.00 Synergy Interactive Session  
  Anticoagulation - from theory to practice (sponsored by an education grant from Bayer) H1 
14.30 - 16.00 Industry sponsored satellites
    H2
    G4
  Pfizer F4
16.00 - 17.00 Coffee break Hall B
17.00 - 18.30 Seminars
  Seminar ER1 - Clinical Trials in Paediatric Haemato-oncology: different ways for HPs to participate G3
  Seminar PC2 - Hospital mergers and the centralisation of production services G1+G2
  Seminar IG2 - The productive pharmacists - Process and workforce planning  F5
  Seminar SPD2 - Bridging the efficacy / effectiveness gap  A3
  Seminar PC5 - Presentation and workshop dedicated to the implementation of the Resolution [CM/Res(2016)2] on good reconstitution practices in European hospitals R2
  Workshop 1 - The pharmacist's role in the drugs and therapeutics committee J2
  PC6 - Methodologies for risk assessment - FMEA  A5
17.00 - 18.30 Synergy Satellite Session  
  Biosimilars in cancer care - the next challenge (financial support was provided by Pfizer Limited as a Medical and Educational Goods and Service) H2
17.00 - 18.30 Industry sponsored satellites
    H1 
    G4 
  Pfizer F4 
18.30 - 20.00 Get together reception  Hall B
19.30 - 21.00 Poster walk. Join the Scientific Committee during their evaluation of the poster prize nominee awards   Hall A

Thursday, 22 March
Date/Time Meetings/Events Room
06.30 - 17.00 Registration opens (individuals, groups and exhibitors) Entrance No 2
08.30 - 17.30 Exhibition opens Hall B
  Synergy Satellite Sessions  
07.30 - 09.00 Synergy breakfast event - The power of automation (sponsored by an educational grant from Omnicell) Hall C
09.00 - 10.30 Synergy Interactive Session - Anticoagulation - from theory to practice (sponsored by an education grant from Bayer) H1
09.00 - 10.30 Seminars   
  Seminar IG3 - The effective pharmacists - The team member  F2+F3
  Seminar PC3 - ATMP - What's in it for the hospital pharmacists?  G3
  Seminar PC2 - Hospital mergers and the centralisation of production services  G1+G2
  Seminar CPS2 - Providing pharmaceutical care for patients admitted to their own bedroom  A5
  Seminar PQ1 - Materiovigilance (UDI - tracing - reporting)  F5
  Seminar SPD1 - Medicines shortages - A reality check? A3
  PC6 - Methodologies for risk assessment - FMEA A4
09.00 - 10.30 Industry sponsored satellites
  Fresenius Kabi Deutschland GmbH H2
    G4
  Amgen F4
10.30 - 11.30 Coffee break and attended posters
Have a cup of coffee with the authors and see the latest research from your peers!
Hall A / Hall B
11.00 - 12.00  Keynote 2 - We have a dream Hall C
12.00 - 13.30 Seminars
  Seminar IG2 - The productive pharmacists - Process and workforce planning  F5
  Seminar ER3 - The art of writing an abstract and getting in accepted G3 
  Seminar PC1 - Clinical trial regulation and ethical committees  A3
  Seminar CPS3 - Antimicrobial stewardship - Growing a positive culture  G1+G2
  Seminar PQ2 - Ready to administer drugs - Is everything under control?  A5
  Seminar ER2 - Clinical Pharmacy Services: Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence  F2+F3 
  Workshop 2 - Assessment and clinical importance of pharmacists recommendations   J2
12.00 - 13.30 Synergy Satellite Session  
  Biosimilars in cancer care - the next challenge (financial support was provided by Pfizer Limited as a Medical and Educational Goods and Service) H1
12.00 - 13.30 Industry sponsored satellites
    H2 
    G4 
    F4 
13.30 - 15.00 Lunch Hall B
15.00 - 16.30 Seminars
  Seminar IG1 - The efficient pharmacist - Prioritising tasks and designing processes  F2+F3 
  Seminar PC4 - Quality and risk assessment of medicines for children  A3 
  Seminar CPS1 - Managing polypharmacy - Thinking outside the box  G1+G2
  Seminar ER1 - Clinical Trials in Paediatric Haemato-oncology: different ways for HPs to participate  G3
  Seminar SPD2 - Bridging the efficacy / effectiveness gap A3
  Workshop 1 - The pharmacist's role in the drugs and therapeutics committee J2
  Workshop 3 - Creating practical guidelines J1 
15.00 - 16.30 Synergy Satellite Session  
    H1
15.00 - 16.30 Industry sponsored satellites  
    H2
    G4
    F4
16.30 - 17.30 Coffee break Hall B
   
  Friday, 23 March  
 Date/Time Meetings/Events   Room
08.00 - 11.00 Registration opens (individuals, groups and exhibitors)  Entrance No 2 
09.00 - 12.00  Exhibition opens  Hall B
 09.00 - 10.30 Seminars   
  Seminar PC4 - Quality and risk assessment of medicines for children  A5
  Seminar CPS2 - Providing pharmaceutical care for patients admitted to their own bedroom  A4
  Seminar PQ1 - Materiovigilance (UDI - tracing - reporting)  F5
  Seminar ER2 - Clinical Pharmacy Services: Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence  A3
  Seminar CPS3 - Antimicrobial stewardship - Growing a positive culture  G1+G2
  Seminar IG3 - The effective pharmacists - The team member  F2+F3
  Seminar ER3 - The art of writing an abstract and getting it accepted G3
09.00 - 10.30 Synergy Satellite Session  
    H1
10.30 - 11.30  Coffee break and attended posters
Have a cup of coffee with the authors and see the latest research from your peers!
Hall A / Hall B 
11.30 - 13.00 Closing ceremony & Keynote 3 - Marketing the hospital pharmacist profession Hall C
12.00 Exhibition closes  Hall B
Abstracts and Learning Objectives

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 8:30am to 10:15am

Room: 

Hall C

Facilitator: 

Kees Neef

Date: 

Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 11:00am to 12:00pm

Room: 

Hall C

Facilitator: 

Kees Neef

Date: 

Friday, 23 March 2018 - 11:30am to 1:00pm

Room: 

Hall C

Facilitator: 

Kees Neef

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 2:30pm to 4:00pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm

Room: 

F2+F3

Facilitator: 

Anthony Sinclair

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 5:00pm to 6:30pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 12:00pm to 1:30pm

Room: 

F5

Facilitator: 

Anthony Sinclair

Date: 

Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am
Friday, 23 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am

Room: 

F2+F3

Facilitator: 

Anthony Sinclair

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 2:30pm to 4:00pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am

Room: 

F5 on Wednesday 21st March 2018 - A3 on Thursday 22nd March 2018

Facilitator: 

Antonio Gouveia

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 5:00pm to 6:30pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm

Room: 

A3

Facilitator: 

Gunar Stemer

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 5:00pm to 6:30pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm

Room: 

J2

Facilitator: 

Despina Makridaki

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 2:30pm to 4:00pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 12:00pm to 1:30pm

Room: 

A3

Facilitator: 

Helena Jenzer

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 5:00pm to 6:30pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am

Room: 

G1+G2

Facilitator: 

Kees Neef (on Wed 21st March), Helena Jenzer (on Thu 22nd March)

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 2:30pm to 4:00pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am

Room: 

G3

Facilitator: 

Kees Neef

Date: 

Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm
Friday, 23 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am

Room: 

A3 on Thursday 22nd March 2018 - A5 on Friday 23rd March 2018

Facilitator: 

Helena Jenzer

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 5:00pm to 6:30pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am

Room: 

R2 on Wednesday 21st March 2018 - J1 on Thursday 22nd March 2018

Facilitator: 

Ulrika Gillespie

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 2:30pm to 4:00pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm

Room: 

G1+G2

Facilitator: 

Branislava Miljkovic

Date: 

Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am
Friday, 23 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am

Room: 

A5 on Thursday 22nd March 2018 - A4 on Friday 23rd March 2018

Facilitator: 

Ulrika Gillespie

Date: 

Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 12:00pm to 1:30pm
Friday, 23 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am

Room: 

G1+G2

Facilitator: 

Inese Sviestiņa

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 2:30pm to 4:00pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 12:00pm to 1:30pm

Room: 

J2

Facilitator: 

Kornelia Chrapkova

Date: 

Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am
Friday, 23 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am

Room: 

F5

Facilitator: 

Thomas De Rijdt

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 2:30pm to 4:00pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 12:00pm to 1:30pm

Room: 

A5

Facilitator: 

Ana Valladolid Walsh

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 2:30pm to 4:00pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm

Room: 

R2 on Wednesday 21st March 2018 - J1 on Thursday 22nd March 2018

Facilitator: 

Kornelia Chrapkova

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 5:00pm to 6:30pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm

Room: 

G3

Facilitator: 

Torsten Hoppe-Tichy

Date: 

Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 12:00pm to 1:30pm
Friday, 23 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am

Room: 

F2+F3 on Thursday 22nd March 2018 - A3 on Friday 23rd March 2018

Facilitator: 

Lene Juel Kjeldsen

Date: 

Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 12:00pm to 1:30pm
Friday, 23 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am

Room: 

G3

Facilitator: 

Torsten Hoppe-Tichy, Gunar Stemer

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 10:30am to 11:45am

Room: 

F5

Facilitator: 

Ulrika Gillespie

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 2:30pm to 6:30pm

Room: 

J1

Facilitator: 

Branislava Miljkovic
Last update: 2 August 2017