Programme

Vertical Tabs

Programme schedule

Please find below the schedule of the scientific programme of the 23rd EAHP congress.

Click here for the PDF version of the programme.

EAHP confirms that the Speakers and the Scientific Committee members responsible for the development of the Congress programme have signed and submitted the Conflict of Interest Disclosure forms.

* Indicates speaker or SC member has stated a conflict of interest which has been reviewed and accepted. See speakers' bios page for more information.

 

Tuesday, 20 March
Date/Time Meetings/Events Room
12.00 - 17.00 Registration opens (individuals, groups and exhibitors)  Entrance No 2
 
Wednesday, 21 March
Date/Time Meetings/Events Room
07.00 - 17.00 Registration opens (individuals, groups and exhibitors) Entrance No 2
08.30 - 10.15

Opening ceremony & Keynote 1 - A fact-based view on global health and infectious diseases

H. Nordenstedt

Hall C
10.15 Exhibition opens Hall B
10.15 - 11.45 Coffee break Hall B
10.30 - 11.50 Award nominee oral presentations A4
 

Section 1: Introductory Statements and Governance

10:30 Contamination of the blister packs by pomalidomide after use in clinical situation Iwaki, Takayuki

Section 4: Clinical Pharmacy Services

10:40 Linezolid dosing in patients with liver cirrhosis: standard dosing risks toxicity Fernández-Sala, Xènia

10:50 Relationship between daily dose frequency and adherence in chronic myeloid leukemia García Gil, Sara

11:00 Estimation of precision and accuracy of five population pharmacokinetics models of infliximab in patients with inflammatory bowel diseases Mas-Serrano, Patricio

Section 5: Patient Safety and Quality Assurance

11:10 Computerized physician order entry impact on medication errors in a pediatric unit Gilabert Sotoca, Marta

11:20 Best practice of ward-based reconstitution in pediatric hospitals Nydert, Per

Section 6: Education and Research

11:30  Becoming a hospital pharmacist: an observational cross-sectional study on the educational pathways from students’ perspective Mengato, Daniele

11:40  Design and implementation of a pharmacy technician training program to improve outpatient drug dispensing Richard, Clementine

 
10.30 - 11.45 Good Practice Initiative oral presentations A3
10.30 - 11.45 Other sessions  
 

Hospital pharmacy in Sweden, highlights and curiosities

K-J. LindnerU. GillespieA. Bergkvist;

F5
12.00 - 13.30 Synergy Satellite Session  
 

Biosimilars in breast cancer – the next challenge (sponsored by an educational grant from Amgen) 

J. Goncalves; R. Bartsch; 

Hall C
13.30 - 14.30 Lunch Hall B
14.30 - 18.30 

Student Programme: An evidence based approach to developing an individualised patient care plan 

D. StewartA. TonnaK. Gibson Smith

J1
14.30 - 16.00 Seminars  
 

Seminar IG1 - The efficient pharmacist - Prioritising tasks and designing processes

R. FernandesA. Jacklin

F2+F3
 

Seminar SPD1 - Medicines shortages - A reality check?

T. Hoppe-TichyN. Linde-Laursen

F5
 

Seminar PC1 - Clinical trial regulation and ethical committees

I. Krämer; C. M. Romeo Casabona

A3
 

Seminar PC3 - Hospital pharmacists involved in ATPM and in Risk Assessment

A. De Goede; K. Saadat

G3
 

Seminar CPS1 - Managing polypharmacy - Thinking outside the box

M. WilsonC. Morrison

G1+G2
 

Seminar PQ2 - Ready to administer drugs - Is everything under control?

S. SauerO. Delgado Sánchez

A5
 

Workshop 2 - Assessment and clinical importance of pharmacists recommendations

H. TossU. Gillespie

R2
 

Workshop 3 - Check of medication appropriateness (COMA): an instrument to implement clinical guidelines in practice

T. Van Nieuwenhuyse; C. Quintens

R2
14.30 - 16.00 Synergy Interactive Session  
 

Anticoagulation - from theory to practice (sponsored by an educational grant from Bayer)

S. Steurbaut; K. Malá; R. Viola

H1 
14.30 - 16.00 Industry sponsored satellites
   Optel Group H2
   BD G4
  Pfizer F4
16.00 - 17.00 Coffee break Hall B
17.00 - 18.30 Seminars
 

Seminar ER1 - Clinical Trials in Paediatric Haemato-oncology: different ways for HPs to participate

M-B. Aretin; F. Engels

G3
 

Seminar PC2 - Hospital mergers and the centralisation of production services

A. VermesS. Crauste-Manciet

G1+G2
 

Seminar IG2 - The productive pharmacists - Process and workforce planning 

V. Zardet; M. Frachette

F5
 

Seminar SPD2 - Bridging the efficacy / effectiveness gap 

E-L. Hobl; N. Groessmann

A3
 

Workshop 1 - The pharmacist's role in the drugs and therapeutics committee

N. Martinez-Lopez de CastroH. Plet

J2
17.00 - 18.30 Synergy Satellite Session  
 

Biosimilars in cancer care - the next challenge (financial support was provided by Pfizer Limited as a Medical and Educational Goods and Service)

R. Giuliani

H2
17.00 - 18.30 Industry sponsored satellites
    H1 
    G4 
  Pfizer F4 
18.30 - 20.00 Get together reception  Hall B
19.30 - 21.00 Poster walk. Join the Scientific Committee during their evaluation of the posters selected for the Poster Walk    Hall A

Thursday, 22 March
Date/Time Meetings/Events Room
06.30 - 17.00 Registration opens (individuals, groups and exhibitors) Entrance No 2
08.30 - 17.30 Exhibition opens Hall B
  Synergy Satellite Sessions  
07.30 - 09.00

Synergy breakfast event - The power of automation (sponsored by an educational grant from Omnicell)

G. HoneywellG. HenneréM. J. Tamés Alonso

Hall C
09.00 - 10.30

Synergy Interactive Session - Anticoagulation - from theory to practice (sponsored by an educational grant from Bayer)

S. Steurbaut; K. MaláR. Viola

H1
09.00 - 10.30 Seminars   
 

Seminar IG3 - The effective pharmacists - The team member 

A. TennantR. Cattell 

F2+F3
 

Seminar PC3 - Hospital pharmacists involved in ATPM and in Risk Assessment

A. De Goede; K. Saadat

G3
 

Seminar PC2 - Hospital mergers and the centralisation of production services 

A. Vermes; S. Crauste-Manciet

G1+G2
 

Seminar CPS2 - Providing pharmaceutical care for patients admitted to their own bedroom 

M. Rom; C. Endrell

A5
 

Seminar PQ1 - Materiovigilance (UDI - tracing - reporting) 

V. Nys; B. Lambaux

F5
 

Seminar SPD1 - Medicines shortages - A reality check?

T. Hoppe-Tichy; N. Linde-Laursen

A3
09.00 - 10.30 Industry sponsored satellites
  Fresenius Kabi Deutschland GmbH H2
  MSD (in option) G4
  Amgen F4
10.30 - 11.30 Coffee break and attended posters
Have a cup of coffee with the authors and see the latest research from your peers!
Hall A / Hall B
11.00 - 12.00 

Keynote 2 - We have a dream

C. McKayJ. Underhill

Hall C
12.00 - 13.30 Seminars
 

Seminar IG2 - The productive pharmacists - Process and workforce planning 

V. Zardet; M. Frachette

F5
 

Seminar ER3 - The art of writing an abstract and getting in accepted

G. Stemer; T. Hoppe-Tichy

G3 
 

Seminar PC1 - Clinical trial regulation and ethical committees 

I. Krämer; C. M. Romeo Casabona

A3
 

Seminar CPS3 - Antimicrobial stewardship - Growing a positive culture 

U. Dumpis; J. Thern

G1+G2
 

Seminar PQ2 - Ready to administer drugs - Is everything under control? 

S. SauerO. Delgado Sánchez

A5
 

Seminar ER2 - Clinical Pharmacy Services: Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence 

D. Stewart; J. Krska

F2+F3 
 

Workshop 2 - Assessment and clinical importance of pharmacists recommendations 

H. TossU. Gillespie 

R2
 

Seminar PC5 - Presentation and workshop dedicated to the implementation of the Resolution [CM/Res(2016)2] on good reconstitution practices in European hospitals

H. ScheepersP. Le Brun

A4
12.00 - 13.30 Synergy Satellite Session  
 

Biosimilars in cancer care - the next challenge (financial support was provided by Pfizer Limited as a Medical and Educational Goods and Service)

R. Giuliani

H2
12.00 - 13.30 Industry sponsored satellites
   Grünenthal H1
   Pfizer G4 
   Leo Pharma F4 
13.30 - 15.00 Lunch Hall B
15.00 - 16.30 Seminars
 

Seminar IG1 - The efficient pharmacist - Prioritising tasks and designing processes 

R. FernandesA. Jacklin

F2+F3 
 

Seminar PC4 - Quality and risk assessment of medicines for children 

D. ZanonA. Lowey

A3 
 

Seminar CPS1 - Managing polypharmacy - Thinking outside the box 

M. Wilson; C. Morrison

G1+G2
 

Seminar ER1 - Clinical Trials in Paediatric Haemato-oncology: different ways for HPs to participate 

M-B. Aretin; F. Engels

G3
 

Seminar SPD2 - Bridging the efficacy / effectiveness gap

E-L. Hobl; N. Groessmann

A3
 

Workshop 1 - The pharmacist's role in the drugs and therapeutics committee

N. Martinez-Lopez de CastroH. Plet

J2
 

Workshop 3 - Check of medication appropriateness (COMA): an instrument to implement clinical guidelines in practice

T. Van Nieuwenhuyse; C. Quintens

J1 
15.00 - 16.30 Synergy Satellite Session  
 

The essentials of biologicals – past, present and future (sponsored by an educational grant from Sandoz)

Harald H. SitteS. Simoens

H1
15.00 - 16.30 Industry sponsored satellites  
    H2
    G4
    F4
16.30 - 17.30 Coffee break Hall B
   
  Friday, 23 March  
 Date/Time Meetings/Events   Room
08.00 - 11.00 Registration opens (individuals, groups and exhibitors)  Entrance No 2 
09.00 - 12.00  Exhibition opens  Hall B
 09.00 - 10.30 Seminars   
 

Seminar PC4 - Quality and risk assessment of medicines for children 

D. ZanonA. Lowey

A5
 

Seminar CPS2 - Providing pharmaceutical care for patients admitted to their own bedroom 

M. Rom; C. Endrell

A4
 

Seminar PQ1 - Materiovigilance (UDI - tracing - reporting) 

V. Nys; B. Lambaux

F5
 

Seminar ER2 - Clinical Pharmacy Services: Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence 

D. StewartJ. Krska

A3
 

Seminar CPS3 - Antimicrobial stewardship - Growing a positive culture 

U. DumpisJ. Thern

G1+G2
 

Seminar IG3 - The effective pharmacists - The team member 

A. TennantR. Cattell

F2+F3
 

Seminar ER3 - The art of writing an abstract and getting it accepted

G. Stemer; T. Hoppe-Tichy

G3
09.00 - 10.30 Synergy Satellite Session  
 

The essentials of biologicals – past, present and future (sponsored by an educational grant from Sandoz)

Harald H. SitteS. Simoens

H1
10.30 - 11.30  Coffee break and attended posters
Have a cup of coffee with the authors and see the latest research from your peers!
Hall A / Hall B 
11.30 - 13.00

Closing ceremony & Keynote 3 - Marketing the hospital pharmacist profession

N. Patel

Hall C
12.00 Exhibition closes  Hall B
Abstracts and Learning Objectives

Date: 

Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm
Friday, 23 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am

Room: 

H1

Facilitator: 

Francesca Venturini

Presenter: 

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 2:30pm to 4:00pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am

Room: 

H1

Facilitator: 

André Rieutord

Presenter: 

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 12:00pm to 1:30pm

Room: 

Hall C

Facilitator: 

António Gouveia

Presenter: 

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 5:00pm to 6:30pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 12:00pm to 1:30pm

Room: 

H2

Facilitator: 

Juraj Sykora

Presenter: 

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 8:30am to 10:15am

Room: 

Hall C

Facilitator: 

Kees Neef

Presenter: 

Date: 

Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 11:00am to 12:00pm

Room: 

Hall C

Facilitator: 

Kees Neef

Presenter: 

Date: 

Friday, 23 March 2018 - 11:30am to 1:00pm

Room: 

Hall C

Facilitator: 

Kees Neef

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 2:30pm to 4:00pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm

Room: 

F2+F3

Facilitator: 

Anthony Sinclair

Presenter: 

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 5:00pm to 6:30pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 12:00pm to 1:30pm

Room: 

F5

Facilitator: 

Anthony Sinclair

Presenter: 

Date: 

Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am
Friday, 23 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am

Room: 

F2+F3

Facilitator: 

Anthony Sinclair

Presenter: 

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 2:30pm to 4:00pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am

Room: 

F5 on Wednesday 21st March 2018 - A3 on Thursday 22nd March 2018

Facilitator: 

Antonio Gouveia

Presenter: 

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 5:00pm to 6:30pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm

Room: 

A3

Facilitator: 

Gunar Stemer

Presenter: 

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 5:00pm to 6:30pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm

Room: 

J2

Facilitator: 

Despina Makridaki

Presenter: 

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 2:30pm to 4:00pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 12:00pm to 1:30pm

Room: 

A3

Facilitator: 

Helena Jenzer

Presenter: 

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 5:00pm to 6:30pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am

Room: 

G1+G2

Facilitator: 

Kees Neef (on Wed 21st March), Parisa Mirbod (on Thu 22nd March)

Presenter: 

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 2:30pm to 4:00pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am

Room: 

G3

Facilitator: 

Kees Neef

Presenter: 

Date: 

Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm
Friday, 23 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am

Room: 

A3 on Thursday 22nd March 2018 - A5 on Friday 23rd March 2018

Facilitator: 

Helena Jenzer

Presenter: 

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 5:00pm to 6:30pm

Room: 

R2 on Wednesday 21st March 2018

Facilitator: 

Parisa Mirbod

Presenter: 

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 2:30pm to 4:00pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm

Room: 

G1+G2

Facilitator: 

Francesca Venturini (on Wednesday 21 March) / Branislava Miljkovic (on Thursday, 22 March)

Presenter: 

Date: 

Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am
Friday, 23 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am

Room: 

A5 on Thursday 22nd March 2018 - A4 on Friday 23rd March 2018

Facilitator: 

Raisa Laaksonen

Presenter: 

Date: 

Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 12:00pm to 1:30pm
Friday, 23 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am

Room: 

G1+G2

Facilitator: 

Inese Sviestiņa

Presenter: 

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 2:30pm to 4:00pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 12:00pm to 1:30pm

Room: 

J2

Facilitator: 

Ulrika Gillespie

Presenter: 

Date: 

Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am
Friday, 23 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am

Room: 

F5

Facilitator: 

Thomas De Rijdt

Presenter: 

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 2:30pm to 4:00pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 12:00pm to 1:30pm

Room: 

A5

Facilitator: 

Ana Valladolid Walsh

Presenter: 

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 2:30pm to 4:00pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm

Room: 

R2 on Wednesday 21st March 2018 - J1 on Thursday 22nd March 2018

Facilitator: 

Kornelia Chrapkova

Presenter: 

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 5:00pm to 6:30pm
Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm

Room: 

G3

Facilitator: 

Torsten Hoppe-Tichy

Presenter: 

Date: 

Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 12:00pm to 1:30pm
Friday, 23 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am

Room: 

F2+F3 on Thursday 22nd March 2018 - A3 on Friday 23rd March 2018

Facilitator: 

Lene Juel Kjeldsen

Presenter: 

Date: 

Thursday, 22 March 2018 - 12:00pm to 1:30pm
Friday, 23 March 2018 - 9:00am to 10:30am

Room: 

G3

Facilitator: 

Torsten Hoppe-Tichy, Gunar Stemer

Presenter: 

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 10:30am to 11:45am

Room: 

F5

Facilitator: 

Ulrika Gillespie

Presenter: 

Date: 

Wednesday, 21 March 2018 - 2:30pm to 6:30pm

Room: 

J1

Facilitator: 

Branislava Miljkovic

Presenter: 

Speakers
Picture Speaker
Affiliation:
The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust
Country:
United Kingdom
Affiliation:
Apotheek A15
Country:
The Netherlands
Affiliation:
National Health Service (NHS)
Country:
United Kingdom
Affiliation:
NHS Improvement
Country:
United Kingdom
Affiliation:
Department of Medicines Management and Informatics, Regional Head Office
Country:
Sweden
Affiliation:
Radboud University Medical Center
Country:
The Netherlands
Affiliation:
Robert Gordon University
Country:
United Kingdom
Affiliation:
ABPH-BVZA
Country:
Belgium
Affiliation:
University of the Basque Country
Country:
Spain
Affiliation:
Capio Geriatrik Dalens Sjukhus
Country:
Sweden
Affiliation:
University Hospitals Leuven
Country:
Belgium
Affiliation:
KayHill Consulting
Country:
United Kingdom
Affiliation:
NHS Highland
Country:
United Kingdom
Affiliation:
Institute for maternal and child health IRCCS Burlo Garofolo
Country:
Italy
Affiliation:
Robert Gordon University
Country:
United Kingdom
Affiliation:
Vienna General Hospital
Country:
Austria
Affiliation:
Erasmus MC-Sophia
Country:
The Netherlands
Affiliation:
Centre Hospitalier Intercommunal Robert Ballanger
Country:
France
Affiliation:
Country:
United Kingdom
Affiliation:
Vienna General Hospital - Medical University Campus
Country:
Austria
Affiliation:
Hospital Pharmacy of North Denmark Region
Country:
Denmark
Affiliation:
Centre for Physiology and Pharmacology
Country:
Austria
Affiliation:
Gapminder Foundation
Country:
Sweden
Affiliation:
Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sport
Country:
The Netherlands
Affiliation:
Uppsala University Hospital
Country:
Sweden
Affiliation:
Johannes Gutenberg-University, Mainz
Country:
Germany
Affiliation:
Medway School of Pharmacy
Country:
United Kingdom
Affiliation:
iMed – Research Institute of Medicines / Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Lisbon
Country:
Portugal
Affiliation:
National Institute for Health and Care Excellence
Country:
United Kingdom
Affiliation:
University Hospital Schleswig-Holstein
Country:
Germany
Affiliation:
County Counsil of Vastmanland
Country:
Sweden
Affiliation:
PIC/S
Country:
Austria
Affiliation:
Charles University
Country:
Czech Republic
Affiliation:
Robert Gordon University
Country:
United Kingdom
Affiliation:
Swedish Association of Local Authorities and Regions
Country:
Sweden
Affiliation:
ISEOR
Country:
France
Affiliation:
Country:
Spain
Affiliation:
Vienna General Hospital - Medical University Campus
Country:
Austria
Affiliation:
FRCP (Edinburgh)
Country:
United Kingdom
Affiliation:
Ludwig Boltzmann Institute
Country:
Austria
Affiliation:
Amgros I/S
Country:
Denmark
Affiliation:
University Hospital of Vigo
Country:
Spain
Affiliation:
Balearic Health System
Country:
Spain
Affiliation:
NVZA
Country:
The Netherlands
Affiliation:
University of Szeged
Country:
Hungary
Affiliation:
King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Country:
United Kingdom
Affiliation:
Country:
Affiliation:
Medical University of Vienna
Country:
Austria
Affiliation:
Heidelberg University Hospital
Country:
Germany
Affiliation:
Country:
Belgium
Affiliation:
Country:
Belgium
Affiliation:
Bordeaux University - Hospital (CHU) Bordeaux
Country:
France
Affiliation:
University Hospitals Leuven
Country:
Belgium
Affiliation:
Ruprecht-Karls-University of Heidelberg
Country:
Germany
Affiliation:
University of Latvia
Country:
Latvia
Affiliation:
Uppsala University Hospital
Country:
Sweden
Affiliation:
University of Jean Moulin Lyon
Country:
France
Last update: 11 December 2017